Home

Successful Athletes Academy & Cadets (14-16's) Phase 2

Congratulations to the following athletes who have been selected into the 2017 Academy & Cadets program. All sessions are compulsory: please advise of any absentees in writing to coastalnetball@bigpond.com

The first Academy & Cadets Sunday is SUNDAY 2nd JUL  9am - 3pm COCKBURN ARC

Further information will be emailed direct

ACADEMY & CADETS
BROAD Charlotte
BROWNE Sarah
BROWNE Tessa
BUSSELL Tiana
CHENEY Rachael
COTTINO Liliana
CRANSBERG Josie
FINCH Taylor
GAUNTLETT Maddison
GILLETT Maddy
GLOGOWSKI-WATSON Tonya
GRANT Maeve  (Subject to Injury Clearance)
HARDY Nikita
HICKS Abbey
KENNY Cleo  
KENNY Tia
LIEDTKE Bianca
NASH Jesse
PLANT Alicia
RITCHIE Grace
ROWLEY Courtney
RYAN Tess
SAVILLE Teya
SCHABORT Carrina
SHEPPARD Charlee
SOLTOGGIO Megan
TITOKO Daniella
TURNBULL Danika
UGLE Shakayla (Subject to Injury Clearance)
WALLACE Ruby
WARBURTON Amelie
WARD Ella
WILD Imogen

 







 

SUCCESS ATHLETES PUPS (12's & 13's) PHASE 2

Congratulations to the following athletes who have been selected in the 2017 Pups 12's & 13's program. All sessions are compulsory; please advise of any absentees in writing to coastalnetball@bigpond.com

The first training session for Pups is Sun 23rd July 9.00am - 11.00am COCKBURN ARC.

Further information will be emailed direct

Pups 13’s
BONIWELL Ella
BROOKES Tara
COVELLA Sophia
DODD Cassie
DUNCANSON Isabel
FRY Ellie
GILLETT Felicity
GREAVES Emma
HUSSEY Jasmine
KERSHAW Catherine
MAIN Sophie
MARSH Arabella
MELBOURNE Sasha
MERILLO Kelsey
PRINSLOO Amelie
ROBSON Ava
RYDER Kaydence
SAVILLE Saskia
TAPARA-PU Ramaera
UGLE Caitlin
WAKFER Lauren
WOHLSEIN Mikayla

PUPS 12’S
BAZLEY Milan
BUSSELL Kayli
CLEAVER Georgie
COLLARD Lola
CONNOLLY Meghan
FOWLER Sophie  
HALL Holly
HUMPHRIES Lashae
JONES Hayley
KENNY Maya
McCARTHY Molly
METCALF-GIBSON Maisy
MORGAN Tayah
ROBINSON Charlotte
ROBSON Remy
SCHABORT Ella
SHEPHERD Samiah
VUNIKURA Maryanne
WADDINGTON Kelsey
WOODLEY Kahleeya

 

 

SUCCESSFUL ATHLETES ACADMEY (14-16'S) PHASE 1

Congratulations on the following athletes who have been selected to attend PHASE 2 TRIALS on SUN 25rd JUNE 3pm - 5pm at Cockburn ARC. This trial is also compulsory. Please advise any absentees in writing to coastalnetball@bigpond.com.au.
Feedback is unavailable for Phase 1

(2001)
BROWNE Tessa
CHENEY Rachael
CRANSBERG Josie
FOURIE Jessica
GLOGOWSKI-WATSON Tonya
NIELSEN Taylah

(2002)
FINCH Taylor
GARNAUT Sarah
GRANTHAM Jasmin
GRAY Samantha
HAMER Matilda  
HILL Jamie
KENNY Tia
NICOL Islay
RITCHIE Grace
ROTA Angeline
THOMAS Trinity
TITOKO Daniella
TURNBULL Danika
TUPUHI Jenna
UGLE Shakayla
VAN HINTE Ashton
WALKER Narelle
WALLACE Ruby
WILD Imogen

(2003)
BERTONCIN Charley
BLEVIN Georgina
BROAD Charlotte
BROWNE Sarah
BUSSELL Tiana
COTTINO Liliana
GAUNTLETT Maddison
GILLETT Maddy
GRANT Maeve
GROVE Anke
HALL Charlie
HARDY Nikita
HICKS Abbey
KENNY Cleo
KINGI Tiarna
LIEDTKE Bianca
NASH Jesse
PLANT Alicia
PORWELL Stefanie
ROWLEY Courtney
RYAN Tess
SAVILLE Teya
SCHABORT Carrina
SOLTOGGIO Megan
SHEPPARD Charlee
TORRENT Zoey
WANO-MAGGI Te Owai
WARBURTON Amelie
WARD Ella

SUCCESSFUL ATHLETES PUPS (12's & 13's) PHASE 1

Congratulations on the following athletes who have been selected to attend PHASE 2 TRIALS on SUN 25th JUN 1pm - 2.30pm at Coburn ARC. This trial is also compulsory; please advise any absentees in writing to coastalnetball@bigpond.com
Feedback is unavailable for Phase 1

PUPS 13's (2004)

ADESE Emily   
BEROS Emma
BONIWELL Ella
BROOOKES Tara
COVELLA Sophie
DODD Cassie
DUNCANSON Isabel
FRY Ellie
GILLETT Felicity
GOWDIE Jazmin
GREAVES Emma
HUSSEY Jasmine
JAMES Ruby
KENWORTHY-GROEN Quintelle
KERSHAW Catherine
KLEIN Arabella
LEWIS Rebekah
MAIN Sophie
MARSH Arabella
MELBOURNE Sasha
MERILLO Kelsey
MINERVINI Angela
PENNY Mia
PRINSLOO Amelie
PRINSLOO Domeneque
ROBSON Ava
RYDER Kaydence
SAVILLE Saskia
SHEPPARD Abbey
SMITH Jayda
TAPARA-PU Ramaera
UGLE Caitlin
WAKFER Lauren
WAKFER Zoe
WOHLSIEN Mikayla
ZICCARDI Shanae

PUPS 12's (2005)

ASHBY Regan
BAZLEY Milan
BUSSELL Kayli
CLARKE Annelise
CLEAVER Georgie
COLLARD Lola
CONNOLLY Meghan
FOWLER Sophie
HALL Holly
HEDLEY Lucy
HUMPHRIES Lashae
JONES Hayley
KENNY Maya
LAWRENCE Amalea
LIDDINGTON Tessa
LYON Nikita
MANN Pippa
MASTERS Chloe  
McCARTHY Molly
McENTYRE Olivia
McNAMARA Darcy
MEDENIS Eva
METCALF-GIBSON Maisy
MEYZA Machaela
MORGAN Tayah
ROBINSON Charlotte
ROBSON Remy
SCHABORT Ella
SHEPHERD Samiah
THOMAS Kailea
VERGONE Dayna
VERGONE Hannah
VUNIKURA Maryanne
WADDINGTON Kelsey
WALLIS Mia   
WOODLEY Kahleeya

 

 

 

 

2017 COASTAL SHARKS WANL 18's & U and SHARK NET NAMED

Congratulations to all players on your selection into Coastal Sharks 18's & U Team and the Shark Net development squad for the  2017 season. Further information will be emailed to you directly.

18's & U

BROADHURST Deni
BURTON Sarah
CLANCY Sophie
HOLLE Natalie
HOLLIDAY Claire
HUGHES Lizzy
LITTLEJOHN Aimee
PICKERILL Kate
SMITH Ella
TURNBULL Montana
WADDINGTON Sophie
WARNE Molly

18's & U Train On's
CAIN Sarah
TURNBULL Danika
WALLACE Ruby

Shark Net

CHENEY Rachael
EAVES Monique Eaves *STV
ELDRIDGE Jade
FINCH Taylor
GLOGOWSKI-WATSON Tonya
Kenny Tia
Ritchie Grace
Titoko Daniella
Tolardo Arianna
Wild Imogen

*STV (Still to view)

2017 COASTAL SHARKS SQUADS NAMED

February 2, 2017

Congratulations on the following athletes named in the 2017 Coastal Sharks Open & 18's U / Shark Net Squads. Athletes are reminded that they are required to attend the first training session THURS 9th FEB 6.30pm at Emmanuel Catholic College Sports Centre (Cockburn). Further information will be emailed direct.

OPEN SQUAD

BRIGHT Natalie *(STF)
BURKE Hannah
FISHER Zoe
GARBIN Sophie
KRUTA Courtney* (STF)
LEWIS Olivia
McWILLIAMS Ruby
MILLAR Morgan
NITSCHKE Rebecca
PARKER Grace *(STV)
PENNY Jessica
PHILLIPS Teagan
PICKERILL Claire
SMART Ellie
SMITH Emily
SWETMAN Katie
THOMAS Abbey
TURNBULL Brittany
WILCOX Phoebe
YOUNG Kirsten
TRAINING PARTNERS
BAXTER Zoey
CHARLES Jaimee
CHUDLEIGH Hannah

*STF (Subject to Fitness)
*STV (Still to View)

18's & SHARKNET SQUAD

BROADHURST Deni
BURTON Sarah
CAIN Sarah
CHENEY Rachael
CLANCY Sophie
EAVES Monique *(STV)
ELDRIDGE Jade
FINCH Taylor
GLOGOWSKI-WATSON Tonya
HOLLE Natalie
HOLLIDAY Claire
HUGHES Elizabeth
KENNY Tia
LITTLEJOHN AIMEE
PICKERILL Kate
RITCHIE Grace
SMITH Ella
TITOKO Daniella
TOLARDO Arianna
TURNBULL Danika
TURNBULL Montana
WADDINGTON Sophie
WALLACE Ruby
WARNE Molly
WILD Imogen

*STV (Still to View)
 

WANL 18's / SHARK NET PHASE 1 SELECTIONS

Congratulations on the following athletes selected to attend the PHASE 2 WANL 18's & Shark Net Trials. Athletes are requested to attend the final trial on TUES 7th FEB 2017 6 - 8pm at the State Netball Centre.

ACOTT Teleah

BROADHURST Deni

BROWNE Tessa *STV

BURTON Jess *STV

BURTON Sarah *STV

CAIN Sarah

CHENEY Rachael

CLANCY Sophie

D'AMATO Lorena

DODD Samantha

EAVES Monique *STV

ELDRIDGE Jade

FINCH Taylor

GLOGOWSKI-WATSON Tonya

GRIMES Madison

HENLEY Elysia

HILL Jamie

HOLLE Natalie

HOLLIDAY Claire

HUGHES Elizabeth

KENNY Tia

LEAVY Karri

LITTLEJOHN Aimee

McWILLIAMS Ruby

NAVEN Siena

NICOL Islay *STV

PICKERILL Claire

PICKERILL Kate

RITCHIE Grace

SMITH Ella

SMITH Danni *STV

TITOKO Daniella

TOLARDO Arianna

TURNBULL Montana

TURNBULL Danika

WADDINGTON Sophie

WALLACE Ruby

WARNE Molly

WILD Imogen

ZIEGELAAR Ella

2017 COASTAL SHARK TRIALS

WA Netball League (WANL)

Trials for the 2017 Coastal Sharks WANL Teams will be held on the following dates

DATE: TUES 31st JAN 2017 STATE NETBALL CENTRE  
            
PHASE 1 - 18’s & U & Shark Net 6-8pm

DATE: TUES 7th FEB 2017 STATE NETBALL CENTRE
            
PHASE 2 - 18's & U & Shark Net 6-7pm
             TRIAL      -  League & Reserves 7-9pm

Prior to completing the online registration form please read the 2017 Coastal Sharks WANL and Shark Net Participant Information at the following link. There are IMPORTANT changes in 2017.

 

 

 

2017 COASTAL SHARKS WANL COACHES

The Coastal Netball Region is excited to announce the following coaching roles for the 2017 Smarter then Smoking WA Netball League:

Head Coach: Belinda Reynolds
Reserves Coach: Naomi Pannell
18’s Co-Coaches: Anne Bowey & Lisa Callaghan

Sally Ironmongers retires from Coastals

At the conclusion of the season, our Head Coach Sally Ironmonger decided that she would retire from the role as Head Coach of our SNL teams. The Coastal Netball Region would like to thank Sally for her significant contribution to the development of athletes of our region. We have been extremely fortunate in having Sally as our Head Coach as she has given her total commitment to our programme for a number of years.

"On behalf of the Coastals Netball Region I would like to formally thank Sally for all that she has given during this lengthy period as Head Coach. We will miss you Sally but recognise that you will still be connected with us all. We trust that you will continue in a coaching role in some shape or form. Our sport needs coaches of your calibre." CNR President- Yvonne Rate

 

2017 COASTAL SHARKS WANL COACHING POSITIONS

Applications are now closed for Coastal Sharks Coaching & Team Manager Positions for the 2017 Smarter than Smoking WA Netball League (WANL) season.

Applications close WED 12th OCTOBER 2016

2016 ACADEMY CUP & CADET CUP TEAMS

Please contact Regional Development Officer Naomi Pannell for any enquiries regarding Academy Cup and Cadet Cup

ACADEMY DIV 1
COACH Donna McPherson
ASSISTANT COACH Kylie Kulij
BURTON Sarah
BURTON Jess
CHENEY Rachael
ELDRIDGE Jade
HOLLE Natalie
KING Emma
NAVEN Siena
PATTERSON Joely
RITCHIE Grace
SMITH Ella
TITOKO Daniella
TOLARDO Arianna

ACADEMY DIV 2
COACH
Hannah Irving
ASSISTANT COACH
Lori Patterson
BROADHURST Deni
BROWNE Tessa
DODD Samantha
GLOGOWSKI-WATSON Tonya
MORGAN Holly
O'DRISCOLL Georgia
REID Madison
TURNBULL Montana
TURNBULL Danika
UGLES Shakayla
WALLACE Ruby

CADETS 14's
COACH
Akaila Pannell
KUTIN-DUOP Nyiriak
DYKMAN-MIPPY Shalorna
FINCH Taylor
GARNAUT Sarah
HAMER Matilda
HATCH Keely
HILL Jamie
HOLLIDAY Claire
KENNY Tia
WATSON Stella
WILD Imogen

PUPS 13'sDIV 1
COACH
Anne Bowey
ASSISTANT COACH
Chantelle Eaves
BUSSELL Tiana
GILLETT Madelyn
KENNY Cleo
KINGI Tiana
McKENZIE Meisha
NASH Jesse
ROWLEY Courtney
SAVILLE Teya
SCHABORT Carinna
WARD Ella

PUPS 13'sDIV 2
COACH
Trudy Cammell
CATES Elissa
GRANT Maeve
HUMES Jasmine
MIGRO Tahlia
PLANT Alicia
PORWELL Stefanie
RYAN Tess
SHEPPARD Charlee
SIGLEY Jordan
SOLTOGGIO Megan
STENVERS Kate

PUPS 12'sDIV 1
Samantha McPherson
Hayley Bowron
DODD Cassie
GILLETT Felicity
GRANT Bethan
JOKIC Tehlia
KERSHAW Catherine
MERILLO Kelsey
RAU Kaiarahi
SAVILLE Saskia
SHEPPARD Abbey
UGLE Caitlin
WEHI Desiah-Rose

PUPS 12'sDIV 2
Taylor Bowey
ATHANASSIOU Natalie
BONIWELL Ella
BROOKES Tara
FRY Ellie
GREAVES Emma
HUSSEY Jasmin
MELBOURNE Sasha
MOORE Jasmine
PRINSLOO Amelie
PRINSLOO Domeneque
SQUIERS Indiana

2016 Annual General Meeting

The 2016 Annual General Meeting of Coastal Netball Region will be held:

  • At:    6pm
  • On:    Wednesday 19th October, 2016

  • At:    East Fremantle Football Club
        cnr Moss St & Marmion St East Fremantle

All Members welcome

Please contact the Region Administrator for further information

Reserves into the Grand Final!

Well done to our Reserves team who beat Demons by 2 goals to make it through to the Grand Final this Sunday 28th August, 2pm at Curtin University Stadium.

Adults $15, Concession $10 Children 17U free and all passes valid.

Parking is off Kent St (free)

2016 SUCCESSFUL ATHLETES - ACADEMY, CADETS & PUP'S 13's

Further information on Pups, Academy and Cadet programs can be found at the following link

http://www.coastalnetball.com.au/academy/

2016 PUPS 13's (2003) SUCCESSFUL ATHLETES

Congratulations to the following athletes on their selection into the Coastal Sharks 13's Pups Program.

Feedback to unsuccessful athletes will not be available on this occasion.

*(TBV) - Athletes will be viewed at first training session and notified by email the following week with results

BROWN Sarah *(TBV)
BUSSELL Tiana
CATES Elissa
GILLETT Madelyn
GRANT Maeve
HUMES Jasmine
KENNY Cleo
KINGI Tiana
McKENZIE Meisha
MIGRO Tahlia
NASH Jesse
PLANT Alicia
PORWELL Stefanie
ROWLEY Courtney
RYAN Tess
SAVILLE Teya
SCHABORT Carinna
SHEPPARD Charlee
SIGLEY Jordan
SOLTOGGIO Megan
STENVERS Kate
THORNE Sophie
WAAKA Mai
WARBURTON Amelie
WARD Ella

2016 CADETS 14's (2002) SUCCESSFUL ATHLETES

Congratulations to the following athletes on their selection into the Coastal Sharks Cadets 14's Program.

*(TBV) - Athletes will be viewed at first training session and notified by email the following week with results

CAIN Sarah
DYKMAN-MIPPY Shalorna
FINCH Taylor
GARNAUT Sarah
HAMER Matilda
HATCH Keely
HILL Jamie
HOLLIDAY Claire
KENNY Tia
MANN Jessica
TITOKO Daniella
TURNBULL Montana
TURNBULL Danika
WALLACE Ruby
WATSON Stella
WILD Imogen
WINROW Elise *(TBV)

2016 ACADEMY 14 - 16's SUCCESSFUL ATHLETES

Congratulations to the following athletes on their selection into the Coastal Sharks Academy Program.

*(TBV) - Athletes will be viewed at first training session and notified by email the following week with results

Feedback is available to unsuccessful athletes; please contact coastalnetball@bigpond.com

BAZZO Kameron
BROADHURST Deni
BROWNE Tessa
BURTON Sarah
BURTON Jess
CHENEY Rachael
DODD Samantha
GLOGOWSKI-WATSON Tonya *(TBV)
HOLLE Natalie
KING Emma
MORGAN Holly
NAVEN Siena *(TBV)
O'DRISCOLL Georgia
PATTERSON Joely
REID Madison
RITCHIE Grace
SIGLEY Ella
TOLARDO Arianna
UGLE Shakayla

2016 SUCCESSFUL ATHLETES - PUPS, ACADEMY & CADETS

Further information on Pups, Academy and Cadet programs can be found at the following link

http://www.coastalnetball.com.au/academy/

2016 PUPS 12's (2004) SUCCESSFUL ATHLETES
NO PHASE 2

Congratulations to the following athletes on their selection into the Coastal Sharks 12's Pups Program.
Feedback to unsuccessful athletes will not be available on this occasion.

ATHANASSIOU Natalie
BONIWELL Ella
BROOKES Tara
DODD Cassie
FRY Ellie
GILLETT Felicity
GRANT Bethan
GREAVES Emma
HUSSEY Jasmine
JOKIC Tehlia
KERSHAW Catherine
MARSH Arabella
MELBOURNE Sasha
MERILLO Kelsey
MOORE Jasmine
PRINSLOO Amelie
PRINSLOO Domeneque
RAU Kaiarahi
SAVILLE Saskia
SHEPPARD Abbey
SQUIRES Indianna
UGLE Caitlin
WAKFER Zoey
WAKFER Lauren
WEHI Desiah

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2016 PUPS 13's (2003) SUCCESSFUL PHASE 2 ATHLETES
Congratulations on the following athletes 13's selected to Trial at Phase 2
Feedback to unsuccessful athletes will not be available on this occasion

PHASE 2 SUN 3rd JULY 11.15am - 12.15pm LORDS SUBIACO
(
Due to the large number of athletes there will now be a Phase 2 trial for 2003 athletes)
Athletes are required to be there 1/2 hour prior to commencement of Trials. Please wear black / navy shorts and white shirt

BROAD Charlotte
BROWN Sarah *(TBV)
BUSSELL Tiarna
CAMMELL Shanae
CATES Elissa
COTTINO Liliana
DANIELS Joyce (*TBV)
Da LUZ Luka(*TBV)
ETTRIDGE Georgia
FENELON Hazel
GAUNTLET Madison
GILLETT Madelyn
GRANT Mauve
GROVE Anke
HUMES Jasmine
KENNY Cleo
KINGI Tiarna
McKENZIE Meisha
MIGRO Tahlia
NASH Jesse
PLANT Alicia
PORWELL Stephanie
RICHARDS Lauren
ROWLEY Courtney
RYAN Tess(*TBV)
SAVILLE Teya
SAYER Matilda
SCHABORT Carinna
SHEPPARD Charlee
SIGLEY Jordan
SOLTOGGIO Megan
STENVERS Kate
THORNE Sophie
WAAKA Mai
WARBURTON Amelie
WARD Ella

(*TBV) To be viewed
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2016 ACADEMY & CADETS (2000, 2001, 2002) SUCCESSFUL PHASE 2 ATHLETES

Congratulations on the following athletes selected to Trial at Phase 2
Feedback to unsuccessful athletes will not be available on this occasion

PHASE 2 SUN 3RD JULY 1.15PM - 3.30PM LORDS SUBIACO
Athletes are required to be there 1/2 hour prior to commencement of Trials. Please wear black / navy shorts and a white shirt.

BARTON Tyleisha
BAZZO Kameron
BERMINGHAM Jessica(*TBV)
BROADHURST Deni
BROWNE Tessa
BURBIDGE Abigail
BURTON Jessica
BURTON Sarah
BUTCHER Hayley
CAIN Sarah
CHENEY Rachael
CLEAVER Emily
DODD Samantha
DYKMAN-MIPPY Sharlorna
EVANS Samara(*TBV)
FINCH Taylor
GARNAUT Sarah(*TBV)
GLOGOWSKI- WATSON Tonya
HAMER Matilda
HATCH Keely
HILL Jamie
HOLLE Natalie
HOLLIDAY Claire(*TBV)
KENNY Tia
KEOGH Grace
KING Emma
KINNANE Amber
MANN Jessica
McCLEOD Romecia
McDOWELL Sophie
MILLINGTON Jorja(*TBV)
MORGAN Holly(*TBV)
NAVEN Sienna(*TBV)
NICOL Islay(*TBV)
O’DRISCOLL Georgia
PATTERSON Joely
REID Madison
RIHA Danielle
RITCHIE Grace
ROTA Angeline
SIGLEY Ella
SMITH Ashleigh(*TBV)
SMITH Danni(*TBV)
SPARSHAT-POTTER Kaitlin
TITOKO Daniella
TOLARDO Arianna
TURNBULL Danika(*TBV)
TURNBULL Montanna(*TBV)
UGLE Shakayla
WALLACE Ruby
WATSON Stella
WILD Imogen
WINROW Elise(*TBV)
WOODGATE Morgan (*TBV)

(*TBV) To be viewed

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------