News

2016 ACADEMY CUP & CADET CUP TEAMS

Please contact Regional Development Officer Naomi Pannell for any enquiries regarding Academy Cup and Cadet Cup

ACADEMY DIV 1
COACH Donna McPherson
ASSISTANT COACH Kylie Kulij
BURTON Sarah
BURTON Jess
CHENEY Rachael
ELDRIDGE Jade
HOLLE Natalie
KING Emma
NAVEN Siena
PATTERSON Joely
RITCHIE Grace
SMITH Ella
TITOKO Daniella
TOLARDO Arianna

ACADEMY DIV 2
COACH
Hannah Irving
ASSISTANT COACH
Lori Patterson
BROADHURST Deni
BROWNE Tessa
DODD Samantha
GLOGOWSKI-WATSON Tonya
MORGAN Holly
O'DRISCOLL Georgia
REID Madison
TURNBULL Montana
TURNBULL Danika
UGLES Shakayla
WALLACE Ruby

CADETS 14's
COACH
Akaila Pannell
KUTIN-DUOP Nyiriak
DYKMAN-MIPPY Shalorna
FINCH Taylor
GARNAUT Sarah
HAMER Matilda
HATCH Keely
HILL Jamie
HOLLIDAY Claire
KENNY Tia
WATSON Stella
WILD Imogen

PUPS 13'sDIV 1
COACH
Anne Bowey
ASSISTANT COACH
Chantelle Eaves
BUSSELL Tiana
GILLETT Madelyn
KENNY Cleo
KINGI Tiana
McKENZIE Meisha
NASH Jesse
ROWLEY Courtney
SAVILLE Teya
SCHABORT Carinna
WARD Ella

PUPS 13'sDIV 2
COACH
Trudy Cammell
CATES Elissa
GRANT Maeve
HUMES Jasmine
MIGRO Tahlia
PLANT Alicia
PORWELL Stefanie
RYAN Tess
SHEPPARD Charlee
SIGLEY Jordan
SOLTOGGIO Megan
STENVERS Kate

PUPS 12'sDIV 1
Samantha McPherson
Hayley Bowron
DODD Cassie
GILLETT Felicity
GRANT Bethan
JOKIC Tehlia
KERSHAW Catherine
MERILLO Kelsey
RAU Kaiarahi
SAVILLE Saskia
SHEPPARD Abbey
UGLE Caitlin
WEHI Desiah-Rose

PUPS 12'sDIV 2
Taylor Bowey
ATHANASSIOU Natalie
BONIWELL Ella
BROOKES Tara
FRY Ellie
GREAVES Emma
HUSSEY Jasmin
MELBOURNE Sasha
MOORE Jasmine
PRINSLOO Amelie
PRINSLOO Domeneque
SQUIERS Indiana

2016 Annual General Meeting

The 2016 Annual General Meeting of Coastal Netball Region will be held:

  • At:    6pm
  • On:    Wednesday 19th October, 2016
  • At:    East Fremantle Football Club
        cnr Moss St & Marmion St East Fremantle

All Members welcome

Please contact the Region Administrator for further information

Reserves into the Grand Final!

Well done to our Reserves team who beat Demons by 2 goals to make it through to the Grand Final this Sunday 28th August, 2pm at Curtin University Stadium.

Adults $15, Concession $10 Children 17U free and all passes valid.

Parking is off Kent St (free)

2016 SUCCESSFUL ATHLETES - ACADEMY, CADETS & PUP'S 13's

Further information on Pups, Academy and Cadet programs can be found at the following link

http://www.coastalnetball.com.au/academy/

2016 PUPS 13's (2003) SUCCESSFUL ATHLETES

Congratulations to the following athletes on their selection into the Coastal Sharks 13's Pups Program.

Feedback to unsuccessful athletes will not be available on this occasion.

*(TBV) - Athletes will be viewed at first training session and notified by email the following week with results

BROWN Sarah *(TBV)
BUSSELL Tiana
CATES Elissa
GILLETT Madelyn
GRANT Maeve
HUMES Jasmine
KENNY Cleo
KINGI Tiana
McKENZIE Meisha
MIGRO Tahlia
NASH Jesse
PLANT Alicia
PORWELL Stefanie
ROWLEY Courtney
RYAN Tess
SAVILLE Teya
SCHABORT Carinna
SHEPPARD Charlee
SIGLEY Jordan
SOLTOGGIO Megan
STENVERS Kate
THORNE Sophie
WAAKA Mai
WARBURTON Amelie
WARD Ella

2016 CADETS 14's (2002) SUCCESSFUL ATHLETES

Congratulations to the following athletes on their selection into the Coastal Sharks Cadets 14's Program.

*(TBV) - Athletes will be viewed at first training session and notified by email the following week with results

CAIN Sarah
DYKMAN-MIPPY Shalorna
FINCH Taylor
GARNAUT Sarah
HAMER Matilda
HATCH Keely
HILL Jamie
HOLLIDAY Claire
KENNY Tia
MANN Jessica
TITOKO Daniella
TURNBULL Montana
TURNBULL Danika
WALLACE Ruby
WATSON Stella
WILD Imogen
WINROW Elise *(TBV)

2016 ACADEMY 14 - 16's SUCCESSFUL ATHLETES

Congratulations to the following athletes on their selection into the Coastal Sharks Academy Program.

*(TBV) - Athletes will be viewed at first training session and notified by email the following week with results

Feedback is available to unsuccessful athletes; please contact coastalnetball@bigpond.com

BAZZO Kameron
BROADHURST Deni
BROWNE Tessa
BURTON Sarah
BURTON Jess
CHENEY Rachael
DODD Samantha
GLOGOWSKI-WATSON Tonya *(TBV)
HOLLE Natalie
KING Emma
MORGAN Holly
NAVEN Siena *(TBV)
O'DRISCOLL Georgia
PATTERSON Joely
REID Madison
RITCHIE Grace
SIGLEY Ella
TOLARDO Arianna
UGLE Shakayla

2016 SUCCESSFUL ATHLETES - PUPS, ACADEMY & CADETS

Further information on Pups, Academy and Cadet programs can be found at the following link

http://www.coastalnetball.com.au/academy/

2016 PUPS 12's (2004) SUCCESSFUL ATHLETES
NO PHASE 2

Congratulations to the following athletes on their selection into the Coastal Sharks 12's Pups Program.
Feedback to unsuccessful athletes will not be available on this occasion.

ATHANASSIOU Natalie
BONIWELL Ella
BROOKES Tara
DODD Cassie
FRY Ellie
GILLETT Felicity
GRANT Bethan
GREAVES Emma
HUSSEY Jasmine
JOKIC Tehlia
KERSHAW Catherine
MARSH Arabella
MELBOURNE Sasha
MERILLO Kelsey
MOORE Jasmine
PRINSLOO Amelie
PRINSLOO Domeneque
RAU Kaiarahi
SAVILLE Saskia
SHEPPARD Abbey
SQUIRES Indianna
UGLE Caitlin
WAKFER Zoey
WAKFER Lauren
WEHI Desiah

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2016 PUPS 13's (2003) SUCCESSFUL PHASE 2 ATHLETES
Congratulations on the following athletes 13's selected to Trial at Phase 2
Feedback to unsuccessful athletes will not be available on this occasion

PHASE 2 SUN 3rd JULY 11.15am - 12.15pm LORDS SUBIACO
(
Due to the large number of athletes there will now be a Phase 2 trial for 2003 athletes)
Athletes are required to be there 1/2 hour prior to commencement of Trials. Please wear black / navy shorts and white shirt

BROAD Charlotte
BROWN Sarah *(TBV)
BUSSELL Tiarna
CAMMELL Shanae
CATES Elissa
COTTINO Liliana
DANIELS Joyce (*TBV)
Da LUZ Luka(*TBV)
ETTRIDGE Georgia
FENELON Hazel
GAUNTLET Madison
GILLETT Madelyn
GRANT Mauve
GROVE Anke
HUMES Jasmine
KENNY Cleo
KINGI Tiarna
McKENZIE Meisha
MIGRO Tahlia
NASH Jesse
PLANT Alicia
PORWELL Stephanie
RICHARDS Lauren
ROWLEY Courtney
RYAN Tess(*TBV)
SAVILLE Teya
SAYER Matilda
SCHABORT Carinna
SHEPPARD Charlee
SIGLEY Jordan
SOLTOGGIO Megan
STENVERS Kate
THORNE Sophie
WAAKA Mai
WARBURTON Amelie
WARD Ella

(*TBV) To be viewed
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2016 ACADEMY & CADETS (2000, 2001, 2002) SUCCESSFUL PHASE 2 ATHLETES

Congratulations on the following athletes selected to Trial at Phase 2
Feedback to unsuccessful athletes will not be available on this occasion

PHASE 2 SUN 3RD JULY 1.15PM - 3.30PM LORDS SUBIACO
Athletes are required to be there 1/2 hour prior to commencement of Trials. Please wear black / navy shorts and a white shirt.

BARTON Tyleisha
BAZZO Kameron
BERMINGHAM Jessica(*TBV)
BROADHURST Deni
BROWNE Tessa
BURBIDGE Abigail
BURTON Jessica
BURTON Sarah
BUTCHER Hayley
CAIN Sarah
CHENEY Rachael
CLEAVER Emily
DODD Samantha
DYKMAN-MIPPY Sharlorna
EVANS Samara(*TBV)
FINCH Taylor
GARNAUT Sarah(*TBV)
GLOGOWSKI- WATSON Tonya
HAMER Matilda
HATCH Keely
HILL Jamie
HOLLE Natalie
HOLLIDAY Claire(*TBV)
KENNY Tia
KEOGH Grace
KING Emma
KINNANE Amber
MANN Jessica
McCLEOD Romecia
McDOWELL Sophie
MILLINGTON Jorja(*TBV)
MORGAN Holly(*TBV)
NAVEN Sienna(*TBV)
NICOL Islay(*TBV)
O’DRISCOLL Georgia
PATTERSON Joely
REID Madison
RIHA Danielle
RITCHIE Grace
ROTA Angeline
SIGLEY Ella
SMITH Ashleigh(*TBV)
SMITH Danni(*TBV)
SPARSHAT-POTTER Kaitlin
TITOKO Daniella
TOLARDO Arianna
TURNBULL Danika(*TBV)
TURNBULL Montanna(*TBV)
UGLE Shakayla
WALLACE Ruby
WATSON Stella
WILD Imogen
WINROW Elise(*TBV)
WOODGATE Morgan (*TBV)

(*TBV) To be viewed

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2016 Junior Academy Coaching Positions

Applications are now open for Coastal Sharks Coaching positions for Academy, Cadets, Pups 13's & 12's teams.
Please contact the Region Administrator at coastalnetball@bigpond.com for an application form. Applications must be submitted by Sun 15th May. Sucessful applicants will be contacted for an interview.

SPONSORS - PROUSE FAMILY ACCOUNTANTS

The Coastal Netball Region is proud to announce that Prouse family Accountants are supporting us again in 2016.

Prouse family Accountants have assisted thousands of Western Australians with their tax and accounting matters. For over twenty years they have focused services around assisting families and individuals by providing them with the highest standard of service. If you need assistance with investment, superannuation, business and tax return services, Prouse can help. Their team of accounting professionals offer clients sound accounting advice that is tailored to your specific needs.

Friendly staff at their local branches are happy to take your enquiries.

Canning Vale:
Phone: 08 6145 1500

Mandurah:
Phone: 08 95355121

http://www.prouse.net.au/

2016 TEAM ANNOUNCEMENTS

Coastal Netball Region congratulates the following athletes on their selection into the 2016 Coastal Sharks WANL Teams.

We encourage those who have not been successful this year to seek feedback from selectors by emailing coastalnetball@bigpond.com 

OPEN SQUAD

BARBER Brianna
BEIRS Anna
BRIGHT Natalie
BURKE Hannah
CHARLES Jaimee
DeGOUMOIS Amy
FISHER Zoe
GARBIN Sophie
LEWIS Olivia
MATAU Marlee
McLernon
Isabella (to be viewed)
MEACHIM Jessica
NITSCHKE Rebecca

PENNY Jessica
SMITH Emily
SPENCER Zoe
SWETMAN Katie
THOMAS Abbey
TURNBULL Brittany
WILCOX Pheobe
YOUNG Kirsten

18's & U

BARTLETT Chelsea
CLANCY Sophie
GRIMES Madison
HENLEY Elysia
HUGHES Elizabeth
ILIEVSKI Lara
McWILLIAMS Ruby
PICKERILL Claire
PICKERILL Kate
SMITH Jessica
WADDINGTON Sophie
WARNE Molly

SHARK NET

BARTON Tyleisha
BURTON Jess
CHENEY Rachael
CRONIN Ashlee
D'AMATO Lorena
DODD Samantha
DOWLING Olivia
NAVEN Siena
NILSSON Sofia
PATTERSON Joely
ZIEGELAAR Ella

2016 COASTAL SHARKS WANL OPEN & 18's & U SQUADS (including Shark Net)

Congratulations to the following athletes on being successfully selected for the 2016 Coastal Sharks WANL Open and 18's & U Squads (including Shark Net). Athletes will be emailed a pre-season training schedule. Unsuccessful athletes are welcome to request feedback.

OPEN SQUAD

BARBER Brianna
BEIRS Anna
BRIGHT Natalie
BURKE Hannah
CHARLES Jaimee
DADDOW Claire
De GOUMOIS Amy
FISHER Zoe
GARBIN Sophie
GARLETT-LATKY Ebony
HOLMES Claudia
IRVING Hannah
KING Sarah
KING Mellery
LEWIS Olivia
MATAU Marlee
McLERNON Isabella
MEACHIM Jessica
NITSCHKE Rebecca
PENNY Jessica
PHILLIPS Teagan
SMITH Emily
SPENCER Zoe
SWETMAN Katie
THOMAS Abbey
TURNBULL Brittany
WILCOX Phoebe
YOUNG Kirsten

18's & U SQUAD (including Shark Net)

BARTLETT Chelsea
BARTON Tyleisha
BIRD Breanna
BURTON Jess
CHENEY Rachael
CLANCY Sophie
CRONIN Ashlee
D'AMATO Lorena
DODD Samantha
DOWLING Olivia
GRIMES Madison
HENLEY Elysia
HUGHES Elizabeth
ILIEVSKI Lara
McWilliams Ruby
NAVEN Siena
NILSSON Sofia
PATTERSON Joely
PICKERILL Kate
PICKERILL Claire
SIGLEY Ella
SMITH Ashleigh **STV
SMITH Jessica
WADDINGTON Sophie
WARNE Molly
ZIEGELAAR Ella

**STV (still to be viewed)

PHASE 1 SUCCESSFUL ATHLETES - WANL 18's & U (including Shark Net)

Congratulations to the following athletes on their Phase 1 WANL 18's & U (including Shark Net)selection. Athletes are reminded that Phase 2 Trials are SUNDAY 14th FEBRUARY 3pm - 5.30pm at the State Netball Centre (attendance is compulsory).

BARTLETT Chelsea
BARTON Tyleisha
BECKER Sara
BIRD Breanna
BURKE Hannah
BURTON Jess
CHENEY Rachael
CLANCY Sophie
CRONIN Ashlee
D'AMATO Lorena
De GOUMOIS Amy
DODD Samantha
GRIMES Madison
HENLEY Elysia
HUGHES Elizabeth
ILIEVSKI Lara
KING Emma
LEAVY Karri
MANIHERA Britney
MARIA Amber-Lee
MATTHEWS Teagan
McWilliams Ruby
MEACHIM Jessica
NAVEN Siena
NILSSON Sofia
O'DRISCOLL Georgia
PATTERSON Joely
PICKERILL Kate
PICKERILL Claire
SMITH Ashleigh
SMITH Jessica
TARBOTTON Alyse
VESTER Nicola
WADDINGTON Sophie
WARNE Molly
YOUNG Kirsten
ZIEGELAAR Ella

2016 Coastal Sharks WANL

2016 Smarter than Smoking Western Australian Netball League (WANL) League, Reserves and 18's & U matches will commence in:

APRIL 2016
GRAND FINAL: SUNDAY 28th AUGUST 2016

Coastal Athletes wishing to trial must be available for games on Tuesday and Friday evenings. Some games during the season will also be scheduled on Saturdays and Sundays.

The Coastal Sharks Trials will be held on the following dates:

PHASE 1: 18's & U (including Shark Net participants)
SUNDAY 7th FEBRUARY 9.00AM - 11.30AM MIKE BARNETT SPORTS COMPLEX ROCKINGHAM

OPEN SQUAD & PHASE 2 18's & U (including Shark Net participants)
SUNDAY 14th FEB 2016 3.00PM - 5.30PM STATE NETBALL CENTRE JOLIMONT
 

Click on the link below for further information and online registration form-

Please arrive 30 min prior to check in and warm up - Attendance at all trials is required

The Trial Fee is $20 and must be paid via EFT prior to trials to
Coastal Netball Region BSB 066 121 A/C 1000 5176.
Cash Payments will not be accepted on the day.

Please wear white top and dark short/skirt, no Club, Association or State Uniforms to be worn.

Thank you for 2015!

A big massive thank you needs to go to our Sponsors this year, East Fremantle Football Club, Elastoplast, Prouse Family Accountants in Mandurah and Blitz Sportsgoods! 

If you know a business that is interested in exciting sponsorship opportunities with our region, please contact our Regional Administrator- Sarah at coastalnetball@bigpond.com

2016 Coastal Sharks "RESERVES" Assistant Coach

Coastal Netball Region is seeking a WANL "Reserves" Assistant Coach for the 2016 Smarter than Smoking WA Netball League (WANL) season

The successful applicant would be expected to meet the following criteria

  • Coaching Level: Development / Intermediate
  • Proven coaching experience
  • Excellent interpersonal skills
  • Positive and enthusiastic approach
  • Current Working With Children Card
  • Ability to work evening & weekends

Please submit electronically by following the application form link

Applications close SUNDAY 15th NOVEMBER 2015

2015/16 REGIONAL UMPIRE DEVELOPMENT OFFICER (RUDO)

Coastal Netball Region is seeking an experienced umpire with strong administration skills to fill the role of Regional Umpire Development Officer for 2015/2016.

The successful applicant would be expected to meet the following criteria

  • Qualification; A Badge
  • Experience in umpire coaching, mentoring and counsel
  • Strong organisational skills
  • Good communication skills
  • Proficient in MS Office and MyNetball Training
  • Strong Leadership qualities
  • Problem Solving and conflict resolution
  • Current Working with Children Card
  • Ability to work evenings & weekends

Please submit electronically by following the application form link

For further details and duty description please contact the Region Administrator coastalnetball@bigpond.com

Applications close FRIDAY 13th NOVEMBER 2015

 

2015/16 REGIONAL DEVELOPMENT OFFICER (RDO)

Coastal Netball Region is seeking an experienced coach with strong administration skills to fill the role of Regional Development Officer for 2015/2016.

The successful applicant would be expected to meet the following criteria

  • Qualification; Minimum Intermediate Level
  • Experience in coaching, team selections, grading or talent identification
  • Experience in coach education programs and mentoring
  • Strong organisational skills
  • Good communication skills
  • Proficient in MS Office and MyNetball Training
  • Strong Leadership qualities
  • Problem Solving and conflict resolution
  • Current Working with Children Card
  • Ability to work evenings & weekends

Please submit electronically by following the application form link

For further details and duty description please contact the Region Administrator coastalnetball@bigpond.com

Applications close FRIDAY 13th NOVEMBER 2015